facebooktwitterlogin
membershipyoungcorporatetributeprogramstaffevents
plannedplannedplanned
donate
 
 

EXECUTIVE
Elissa Schein, Deputy Director

Warren Blatt, Managing Director of JewishGen

Talia Bloch, Assistant Program Manager of FASPE

Dara Bramson, Auschwitz Jewish Center Coordinator
Avraham Groll, Director of Business Operations for JewishGen
Indrawati Mahabir, Executive Assistant to the Deputy Director

Shiri Sandler, U.S. Director, Auschwitz Jewish Center

Michael Tobias, Vice President, Programming for JewishGen

Thorin Tritter, Managing Director of FASPE

EDUCATION
Elizabeth Edelstein, Director of Education
Douglas Bearak, Scheduling and Outreach Coordinator
Tracy Bradshaw, Museum Educator
Yael Friedman, Museum Educator
Amanda Lanceter, Manager of Curriculum and Teacher Programs
Paul Radensky, Ph.D., Manager of Education Programs
Loren Silber, Museum Educator

COLLECTIONS & EXHIBITIONS

Erica Blumenfeld, Senior Registrar and Manager of Traveling Exhibitions
Esther Brumberg, Senior Curator for Collections

Danielle Charlap, Associate Curator
Bryn Jayes, Preparator
Jennifer Roberts, Associate Registrar

COMMUNICATIONS
Marah Newman, Marketing Associate
Lisa Safier, Director of Marketing

DEVELOPMENT

Clara Nyman, Chief Development Officer

Rachel Birch, Manager of Special Events

Susanna Fried, Development Coordinator, Leadership Gifts

Sabrina Powell-Wynder, Development Database Coordinator

Marissa Rosenfeld, Development Associate

Shari Segel, Manager of Prospect Research and Special Projects

Sharon Steinbach, Director of Foundation, Corporate and Government Grants

OPERATIONS

Michael Minerva, Director of Operations
Nelson Kowlessar, Manager of Security
Frank Camporeale, Building Engineer
John Gallagher, Chief Engineer
Rachel Heumann, Manager of Museum Events

Christopher Lopez, Operations and Events Coordinator
Holas Mahabir, Operations Assistant

Matthew Szwed, Technical Manager

FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION

Mohad Athar, Chief Financial Officer
Thomas Mugan, Senior Accountant

Concepcion Romanick, Budget Analyst

Jackie Sheiber, Assistant to the CFO/Office Manager

Anthony Treglia, A/P Accountant

IT
David Kong, Manager of  IT
Alex Tam, Desk Top Support Specialist

HUMAN RESOURCES

Tammy Chiu, Human Resources Director

PICKMAN MUSEUM SHOP
Warren Shalewitz, Senior Manager for Distribution and Retail Sales
Peter Mones, Museum Shop Assistant Manager

VISITOR SERVICES

Dganit Katz Yefet, Visitor Services Manager

Kyle Beach, Visitor Services Representative

Gildania Perez, Visitor Services Representative

Ann Privorotskiy, Visitor Services Representative

Leah Rittle,  Visitor Services Representative

Karen Rosado, Visitor Services Representative

Simone Smith, Visitor Services Representative

Sophia Chizuko Yanagihara, Visitor Services Representative

PUBLIC PROGRAMS                                                                                                                                                                       

Elissa Schein, Deputy Director

Susanna Fried, Development Coordinator, Leadership Gifts

Samantha Hirsch, Public Programs Coordinator

Bonnie Unger, Public Programs Coordinator



 

TOP LEFT:At the opening of Beyond Swastika and Jim Crow: Jewish Refugee Scholars at Black Colleges, curator Bonnie Gurewitsch speaks with Isaac Byrd, Esq, who had been a student of Ernst Borinski at Tougaloo College.  Photo by Melanie Einzig. TOP RIGHT: Bar mitzvah prayer shawl of Herbert Achtentuch, Vienna, Austria, 1935. Gift of Herbert Achtentuch (557.98).
 

Directions to the Museum | Membership | EMail Sign Up | Site Map | Press Room | Contacts

Edmond J. Safra Plaza | 36 Battery Place | New York, NY 10280 | 646.437.4202 | info@mjhnyc.org
© 2015, Museum of Jewish Heritage—A Living Memorial to the Holocaust. All rights reserved. | Terms of Use